Court of Appeals affirms judicial forfeiture of Ferrari valued at over $75,000
[…] The Court explained that Jensen could have installed interlock on his Ferrari (even while it was in the custody of the State Patrol), but only if he paid to have it released, first (i.e. paid for the towing costs, paid the Minnesota State Patrol for its daily storage costs, and paid for the installation of the ignition interlock device). 

The Court of Appeals also cited to Minn. Stat. § 171.306, subd. 3(d), which states—in a different but related context—that an ignition interlock participant must install “an ignition interlock device on every motor vehicle that the participant operates or intends to operate.” The Court found that there was no evidence that Jensen did not intend to operate his Ferrari (even though it was in the custody of the Minnesota State Patrol).