Turner Reinforces The Need For Assertive Civil Commitment Defense
[…] Turner, through a civil commitment appeal lawyer, appealed to the Minnesota Court of Appeals. On appeal, he argued that the district court should have appointed a substitute decision-maker, especially given the court’s finding that Turner lacked the capacity to gauge his own need for medication. Turner cited Minn. Stat. § 253B.092, subd. 6, which states that a substitute decision-maker will be appointed by the court “[u]pon request of any person, and upon a showing that administration of neuroleptic medications may be recommended and that the person may lack capacity to make decisions regarding the administration of neuroleptic medication.”
Minn. Stat. § 253B.092 generally establishes rules and procedures that govern the administration of neuroleptic medication to patients under civil commitment for being mentally ill and/or suffering from a mental illness.